Competition Results 2011

1. BEST SHOP
1a. Window Display to interpret 'It's a Colourful World' (Trophy presented by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade)
1 Minster Hairstylists
2 Present Company
3 The Walnut Tree
1b. Overall Outside Display (Trophy presented by The Rising Sun)
1 Minster Hairstylists
2 Reflections
2. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS
2a. Business Premises (Trophy presented by Canford Crafts Gallery)
1 The Green Man
2 Wimborne Tourist Information
=3 The Rising Sun
=3 Wimborne Model Town 2
2b. Residential Nursing Homes (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Nos 12 to 25 Charles Keightley Court (Eileen Nicol)
2 Streets Meadow (Paula Ralfe)
3 Kilburn House, 9 St Johns Hill (Pat Edwards)
2c. Private Dwelling (Trophy presented by Joy Stride)
1 June Bealing, 41 Grove Road
2 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
=3 Gina Hoile, 4 St Catherines
=3 Sheila Denham, 13 Grove Road
=3 Pamela Perkins, 19 Victoria Place
3. BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES) (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Nos. 5 to 10 Lewens Close, (Yvonne Cropper No.7)
2 Nos. 8,9 & 10 Ingram Walk (Pat Clark No. 9)
3 Chapel Lane (Kathleen Connolly No. 6)
4. BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID (Trophy presented by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007)
1 Wimborne Model Town
2 The Priests House Museum & Garden
5. BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY
5a. Within Town Boundary (Trophy presented by The Daily Echo)
1 The Green Man
2 The Rising Sun
5b. Country District Within 3 Miles of Town (Trophy presented by Stewarts Nurseries)
1 The Horns Inn
2 Stocks Inn
3 The Barley Mow
6. BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (Trophy presented by Image of Wimborne)
1 The Kings Head
2 The Laughing Pot
7. BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN
1 Elim Church, Leigh Road
2 Wimborne Minster Church, High Street
=3 St Johns Church, Leigh road
=3 Wimborne United Reformed Church, Chapel Lane
8. BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS (Trophy presented by Anthony & Christine Oliver)
1 St. John's First School, St. John's Hill
2 Wimborne First School, School Lane
9. BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Trophy presented by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham)
1 Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
2 Sheila Denham, 13 Grove Road
3 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
10. BEST GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD
10a. Annual Garden - Own nomination (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International, in memory of Alec Moore)
1 Gary Hutchings, 25 Days Court
2 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
10b. Perennial Garden - Own nomination (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International)
1 Gary Hutchings, 25 Days Court
2 Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
3 Kenlis Horitz, 15 Old Road
10c. To be Nominated by the Postpersons (Trophy presented by the Royal Mail)
1 Michael Pickford, Flat 5 Blake House, 4 Avenue Road
2 Jenny O'Carroll, 5 Cuthbury Gardens
3 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
10d. New Entry - Own nomination (Trophy presented by the residents of Coppercourt Leaze)
1 John & Ann Burden, 35 Hardy Crescent
2 Annie Chambers, 2 Cromwell Road
3 Gina Hoile, 4 St Catherines
11. BEST BACK GARDEN (Trophy presented by Councillor Mrs Ivy Ellis - Town Mayor 2002 - 2003)
1 John & Carol Greening, Lawn House, 6 Rowlands Hill
2 David King, 24 Park Lane
3 Martyn Curtler, 15 Minster View
12. BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Moray Court, Redcotts Lane (Michael Owen No. 9)
2 Nos 12 to 25 Charles Keightley Court (Eileen Nicol)
3 Moorhill Court, Grenville Road (Nancy Smith)
13. BEST HANGING BASKET PRIVATE DWELLING (Trophy presented by Little Banks Nursery)
1 Alan & Janet, Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
2 Cheryl Barnes, 6 Tapper Court, Barnes Crescent
3 June Bealing, 41 Grove Road
14. BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER (Trophy presented by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society)
1 Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
15. EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY (Trophy presented by Quarter Jack Jewellers)
No entrants
16. BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN (Trophy presented by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March)
1 Victoria Road Sign (Derek & Stella Foote)
=2 Leigh Road Sign (Ralph Wyatt)
=2 Tree Stump Sign Poole Road (Keith & Carol Bartlett)
17. BEST ALLOTMENT (SEPARATE ENTRY FORM)
17a. Best Allotment open to all (Trophy presented by Brian & Val Baker)
No entrants
17b. Best Allotment open to those who have never won a prize in this category (A Trophy will be awarded)
No entrants
 

ARTISTS AND POETS BLOOM AGAIN!

The Adult and Schools Competitions for Art and Poetry have again proved very popular. As an integral part of the 2011 Wimborne in Bloom Campaign the full results are shown below. Wimborne in Bloom thanks the participating schools for their ongoing support and Mrs Pam Perry who again kindly sponsored the Poetry Competition. The theme for both competitions this year was "Colours of Nature" and entrants took the opportunity to display many different facets of the colours that surround us.

Wimborne in Bloom were pleased to welcome Frances Shearing, an eminent artist and teacher, who undertook the judging of the adult art competition and gave some very encouraging and informative feedback.

The Schools Competition was judged by the Mayor of Wimborne Minster Cllr. Robin Cook and Cllr. Sue Cook.

Art Competition

Adult category
1Linda Courtney
2Carolyn Jervis
3Rosemary McDonald
HCAnne Gooch, Hilary Paine

In the Schools Competition four local schools participated submitting over 190 entries and the following were selected:

Foundation
1Louis Allen - Pamphill First School
2Abigail Van Etten - St John's First School
3Albert Van Der Feltz - St John's First School
HCFreya Wakenham - Pamphill First School
Years 1 & 2
1Harley Richardson - Pamphill First School
2Ella Ritchie - Wimborne First School
3Chloe White - St John's First School
HCTom Sheppard and Freya Board - Wimborne First School
Years 3 & 4
1Abigail Griffin - St John's First School
2Ryan Greenfield - St John's First School
3Zack Redman - Wimborne First School
HCTomas Barr - Wimborne First School
Years 5 & 6
HCCharlie White - Allenbourn Middle School
Years 7 & 8
1Aimee Scrivener - Allenbourn Middle School
2Eleri Williams - Allenbourn Middle School
3Megan Mercer - Allenbourn Middle School
Years 9, 10&11
1Hilary Piesing - Queen Elizabeth's School
2Aaron Rolfe - Queen Elizabeth's School
3James Mizen - Queen Elizabeth's School
 

Poetry Competition

Adult category
1Mike Lawrence
2Annie Chambers
3Vera Coulcher
HCSue Cook
Junior
1Harry Mulcock
2Alice Hawker
3Sophie Holland, Daniel Thomas
HCBeth Galpin & Hal Waller
Primary
1Ben Bryson - Wimborne First School
2Oscar Wilson-Brown - St John's First School
3Sophie Caballero - St John's First School, Flora Snook - St John's First School
HCRuth Boyle - St John's First School, Cassie Sinfield - Wimborne First School

Prizes will be presented at the Wimborne in Bloom Prize-giving, to be held at Allenbourn Middle School, East Borough, Wimborne Minster, on Saturday 17th September 2011 at 2.30pm for Children and 3.30pm for Adults together with winners in all other categories of the 2011 Campaign.

Wimborne in Bloom wish to thank all entrants for the high standard of their work and for supporting these competitions which, together with the support of sponsors, has made the competitions so successful in confirming the talent of Wimborne's artists and poets.