Competition Results 2010

1. BEST SHOP
1a. Window Display depicting a Dorset Country Garden (Trophy presented by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade)
1 The Red Cross, Church Street
2 Reflections, High Street
3 Fairground Fair Trade Shop, Corn Market
1b. Overall Outside Display (Trophy presented by The Rising Sun)
1 Wimborne Hardware, High Street
2 Reflections, High Street
2. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS
2a. Business Premises (Trophy presented by Canford Crafts Gallery)
=1 Wimborne Model Town (Team)
=1 The Green Man, Victoria Road
=3 Cloisters, East Street
=3 The Tivoli, West Borough
2b. Residential/Nursing Homes (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Charles Keightley Court Flats 12-25, Hardy Crescent
2 Stoneleigh House, 2 Rowlands Hill
3 Charles Keightley Court Flats 1-11, Hardy Crescent
2c. Private Dwelling (Trophy presented by Joy Stride)
1 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
2 Pamela Perkins, 19 Victoria Place
=3 Cheryl Barnes, 6 Tapper Court
=3 Sue Cook, The Gatehouse, 1 Coppercourt Leaze
3. BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES) (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Lewens Close (Yvonne Cropper No 7)
2 Tapper Court (Cheryl Barnes No 6)
3 Chapel Lane (Kathleen Connolly No 6)
4. BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID (Trophy presented by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007)
1 'Serles House' (Ian Willis)
2 'Priests House Museum' (Val Baker)
3 'Wimborne Model Town' (Team)
5. BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY
5a. Within Town Boundary (Trophy presented by The Daily Echo)
1 'The Rising Sun', East Street
2 'The Green Man', Victoria Road
3 'The White Hart', Corn market
5b. Country District Within 3 Miles of Town (Trophy presented by Stewarts Nurseries)
1 'The Horns Inn', Burts Hill
2 'The Stocks Inn', Furze Hill
6. BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (Trophy presented by Image of Wimborne)
1 Pick More Daisies, Leigh Road
=2 Cloisters, East Street
=2 The Laughing Pot, West Borough
7. BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN
1 Charles Small Memorial Garden, 15 West Street
2 United Reform Church, Chapel Lane
=3 Wimborne Minster Church surrounds
=3 Royal British Legion Memorial Garden, West Borough
8. BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS (Trophy presented by Anthony & Christine Oliver)
1 Wimborne First School, School Lane
2 St Johns First School, St Johns Hill
9. BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Trophy presented by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham)
1 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
2 Cathy Morris, 6 Old Manor Close
10. BEST GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD
10a. Annual Garden - Own nomination (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International, in memory of Alec Moore)
1 Gary Hutchings 25 Days Court
2 June Bealing 41 Grove Road
3 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
10b. Perennial Garden - Own nomination (Trophy presented by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International)
1 Gary Hutchings, 25 Days Court
=2 Peter & Sue Hatherley, 1 Retreat Road
=2 Geoff & Jill Haywood, 10 Elizabeth Road
HC Ruth Atkin, 49 Grove Road
HC Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
HC Pam Shrubb, 64 Allenview Road
10c. To be Nominated by the Town Postpersons (Trophy presented by The Royal Mail)
1 Geoff & Jill Haywood, 10 Elizabeth Road (Nominated by A Buffery)
2 Thomas & Sally O'Toole, 25 Greenhays Rise
3 Carol Pytlik, 36a Avenue Road
10d. New Entry - Own nomination (Trophy presented by the Residents of Coppercourt Leaze)
1 Shirley Fripp, 19 Barnes Crescent
2 Pat Clark, 9 Ingram Walk
3 Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
11. BEST BACK GARDEN (Trophy presented by Councillor Mrs. Ivy Ellis - Town Mayor 2002 - 2003)
1 Ian Willis, Serles House, 47 Victoria Road
2 David King, 24 Park Lane
3 Margaret Walker, Charltons, 78 West Borough
12. BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK (Trophy presented by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Saville Court (Mrs J Kimber No 9.)
2 Moray Court (Mr Micheal Owen)
3 Bartley Court (East Boro Housing Trust)
13. BEST HANGING BASKET (Trophy presented by Little Banks Nursery)
1 Alan & Janet Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
=2 Dot Thomas 5 Tapper Court
=2 Cheryl Barnes 6 Tapper Court
HC June Bealing 41 Grove Road
14. BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER (Trophy presented by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society)
1 Sue Southern, 74 Hardy Crescent
2 Ian Willis, Serles House, 47 Victoria Road
3 Andrew Kiff & Margaret Kiff, The Green Man, Victoria Road
15. EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY (Trophy presented by Quarter Jack Jewellers)
No entrants
16. BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN (Trophy presented by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March)
1 The Tree Stump, Poole Road (Keith & Carol Bartlett)
2 Julians Road, (Guides & Brownies, Mrs J Bailey)
3 Cranborne Road, (Guides & Brownies, Lynda Lake)
17. BEST ALLOTMENT (SEPARATE ENTRY FORM)
a. Best Allotment open to all (Trophy presented by Brian & Val Baker)
1 Martin & Mandy Hughes (Cuthbury)
2 Maurice Bealing (Julians)
3 John Merrifield (Cuthbury)
b. Best Allotment open to those who have never won a prize in this category (A Trophy will be awarded)
1 Martin & Mandy Hughes (Cuthbury)
2 Malcolm Ballam & Susan Gates (Julians)
3 John Merrifield (Cuthbury)
 

BLOOMIN' GOOD ARTISTS AND POETS

The Adult and Schools Competitions for Art and Poetry have again proved very popular. As an integral part of the 2010 Wimborne in Bloom Campaign the full results are shown below. The thanks of Wimborne in Bloom go not only to the schools for their ongoing support but also to Infinergy Ltd, a Wimborne-based wind farm company, who sponsored the Under 16's Art Competition. Thanks also to Mrs Pam Perry who again kindly sponsored the Poetry Competition. The theme for both competitions this year was "Wimborne's Changing Beauty" and entrants rose to the challenge and highlighted many of the changes that have, are, or will be taking place in our town.

Wimborne in Bloom were pleased to welcome Frances Shearing, an eminent artist and teacher, who undertook the judging of the adult art competition and gave some very encouraging and informative feedback.

The Schools Competition was judged by the Mayor of Wimborne Minster Cllr. Terry Wheeler and the Mayoress, Mrs Pauline Wheeler.

Art Competition

Adult category:
1Linda Courtney
2Pam Murray
HCKathleen Connolly, Anne Gooch, Jude Taylor

In the Schools Competition four local schools participated submitting over 160 entries and the following were selected:

Foundation
1Luke Palmer - Pamphill First Sch
2Dean Gregory-Smith - St John's First Sch
3Gabriel Feltham - St John's First Sch
HCLuke Johnson - Pamphill First Sch
Years 1 & 2
1Tigerlilliy Young - Pamphill First Sch
2Reuben Baldwin - St John's First Sch
3Ruby Noble - St John's First Sch
HCHarley Richardson Max Whittington - Pamphill First Sch
Years 3 & 4
1Jasmine Payne - Wimborne First Sch
2Lucy Prest - St John's First Sch
3Lauren - Pamphill First Sch
HCElla - Pamphill First Sch
Years 9, 10&11
1Chloe Gisborne - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
2Philippa Wren - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
3Harriet Turner - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
HCSkye Price Morgan Rose - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
Years 9, 10&11 (3D)
1Isabella Da Silva - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
2Laura Williams - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
3Georgina Emerson - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
HCAnnika Jackson - Queen Elizabeth's Sch
 

Poetry Competition

Adult category:
1Mike Lawrence
2Annie Chambers
3Margaret Turner
Junior
1Charlotte Bourne - Dumpton Sch
2Dylan Bonham - Allenbourn Middle Sch
3Joseph Aldridge - Allenbourn Middle Sch
HCChloe Brooker, Molly Mayhew - Allenbourn Middle Sch
Primary
1Martha Tribe - Wimborne First Sch
2Naomi Booker - St John's First Sch, Keira Farrell - St John's First Sch
3Lewis Heselden - St John's First Sch
HCKiana Brown, Joshua Kemp - St John's First Sch, Heidi Coppard - Wimborne First Sch