Competition Results 2009

1. BEST SHOP WINDOW DISPLAY DEPICTING A DORSET COUNTRY GARDEN (Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade)
1 The Walnut Tree, West Borough
2 Wimborne Hardware, High Street
3 Carnival Flowers, East Street
2. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS (BUSINESS PREMISES) (Trophy sponsored by Canford Crafts Gallery)
1 The Green Man (Andrew & Margaret Kiff)
2 Wimborne Model Town(Stuart Beaven)
3 The Kings Head (Adam Fagg)
3. BEST SMALL RETAIL BUSINESS (SHOP) - OVERALL DISPLAY (Trophy sponsored by The Rising Sun)
1 Wimborne Hardware, High Street
2 Minster Hairstyles, East Borough
3 Just B Inspired, High Street (Fiona Hammick)
4. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS (RESIDENTIAL/NURSING HOMES) (Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Charles Keightley Court Block 2 Nos. 12-25 (Jackie Healey)
2 24 Caterstone (Pamela Denton)
3 Charles Keightley Court Front entrance area (Jackie Healey)
5. BEST DISPLAY OF HANGING OR WALL BASKETS, TUBS OR CONTAINERS (PRIVATE DWELLING) (Trophy sponsored by Joy Stride)
1 Mrs J Bealing, 41 Grove Road
2 Mr & Mrs A Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
=3 Mrs P Perkins, 19 Victoria Place
=3 Mr & Mrs White, 37 Hardy Crescent
6. BEST NEIGHBOURHOOD (GROUP OF HOUSES) (Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 5 to 10 Lewens Close, (Mrs Y Cropper)
2 1 to 14 Chapel Lane (Kathleen Connolly)
3 Bartley Court 71 East Borough (East Borough Housing Trust)
7. BEST GARDEN OPEN TO THE PUBLIC WHERE AN ENTRANCE FEE IS PAID (Trophy sponsored by Cllr & Mrs Robin Cook Town Mayor & Mayoress 2006-2007)
1 Wimborne Model Town
2 Priest's House Museum
3 Ian Willis Serles House
8. BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (within Town Boundary) (Trophy sponsored by The Daily Echo)
1 The Green Man (Andrew & Margaret Kiff)
2 Crown & Anchor (Maria Lourdes Petterson)
3 The White Hart (Katy Jane Marsh)
9. BEST PUBLIC HOUSE - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (Country district within 3 miles of Town Centre) (Trophy sponsored by Stewarts Nurseries)
1 The Horns, Burts Hill
2 The Barley Mow, Longlane
3 The Stocks, Furzehill
10. BEST HOTEL, GUEST HOUSE OR RESTAURANT - OVERALL OUTSIDE DISPLAY (Trophy sponsored by Image of Wimborne)
1 The Laughing Pot (Mr Fermor)
2 Cloisters
3 The Kings Head (Andrew Fagg)
11. BEST CHURCH / CHURCHYARD / MEMORIAL GARDEN
1 Royal British Legion Memorial garden
2 United Reformed Church, Chapel Lane
3 Wimborne Cemetery Memorial Garden (Susan Siford)
12. BEST SCHOOL GARDENS OR GROUNDS (Trophy sponsored by Anthony & Christine Oliver)
1 Wimborne First School (Sue Cheeseman)
2 St John's C of E First School
13. BEST FRONT GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Nominated by the Postmen / Postwomen) (Trophy sponsored by the Royal Mail)
1 Mrs C Pytlik, 36a Avenue Road
2 Mrs Owen, 25 Grenhayes Rise
3 Mr & Mrs H Prest, 18 Cuthburga Road
14a. BEST ANNUAL GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Own nomination) (Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International, in memory of Alec Moore)
1 Mrs J Bealing, 41 Grove Road
2 Mr & Mrs A Rolfe, 111 Leigh Road
3 Mrs Jenny O'Carrol, 5 Cuthbury Gardens
14b BEST PERENNIAL GARDEN VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Own nomination) (Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International)
1 Geof & Jill Haywood, 10 Elizabeth Road
2 Mr T Wheeler, 4 Walford Close
3 Mrs P Shrubb, 64 Allenview Road
15. BEST NEW ENTRY PRIVATE FRONT GARDEN (Trophy sponsored by the residents of Coppercourt Leaze)
1 Karren Rabbitts, 12 Crescent Road
2 Norman Nicholas, No 7 Rodway
16. BEST PATIO / BALCONY VISIBLE FROM THE ROAD (Trophy sponsored by Reg & Eleanor Dunningham)
1 Miss S. Denham, 13 Grove Road
2 Karren Rabbitts, 12 Crescent Road
17. BEST BACK GARDEN (Trophy sponsored by Councillor Mrs Ivy Ellis - Town Mayor 2002 - 2003)
1 Mr T Wheeler, 4 Walford Close
=2 Sarah Weaver, 32 Grove Road
=2 Mr & Mrs P Greening, Lawns House 6 Rowlands Hill
18. BEST USE OF SPACE AROUND AN APARTMENT BLOCK (Trophy sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust)
1 Saville Court (Mrs J Kimber)
2 Moray Court (ME Owen)
=3 Charles Keightley Court (Jackie Healey)
=3 East Boro Housing Trust 51-59b & 61-69b East Borough
19. BEST ALLOTMENT (Trophy sponsored by Brian & Val Baker)
1 Mr M Bealing, Plot 7 Julians Road (41 Grove Road)
2 Mrs B Geldart, Plot 28, Cuthbury Allotments (8, Three Lions Close)
3 Mr J Wright, Plots 117-118 Cuthbury Allotments (52, Dogwood Road, Broadstone)
20. BEST HANGING BASKET (Trophy sponsored by Little Banks Nursery)
1 Wimborne Model Town
2 Mrs S Cook, 1 Coppercourt Leaze
3 Mrs J. Bealing, 41 Grove Road
21. BEST PLANTED DISPLAY IN ARTISTIC CONTAINER (Trophy sponsored by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society)
1 Wimborne Police Station (PC Jane Brittain)
2 Mrs S Cook, 1 Coppercourt Leaze
3 The Green Man (Andrew & Margaret Kiff)
22. EMERGENCY SERVICES - OVERALL DISPLAY (Trophy sponsored by Quarter Jack Jewellers)
1 Victoria Hospital (Sue Lee)
2 Wimborne Police Station (PC Jane Brittain)
23. BEST GARDEN SURROUNDING TOWN SIGN (Trophy sponsored by Millennium Mayor Cllr. Mrs Diann March)
1 Victoria Road
2 Leigh Road
3 Julians Road
 

Poetry Competition Results 2009

Budding writers of all ages entered the Wimborne in Bloom 2009 Poetry Competition and there were 8 adult entrants and 130 junior participants.

The winning entrants selected by a judging panel are:

Adult Section:
1Margaret Turner
2Anne Case
3Annie Chambers
HCSusan Kilpatrick
Junior:
1Charlotte Bourne
2Joel Holloway
3Caroline Jackson
HCVictoria Long
Primary:
1Lily Tribe
2Emma Yarrow
3Dominique Hadden, Tim Baldwin
HCSophie Jenkinson, Tilly Vadgama,Maddie Reynolds, Erin Mould and Amelia Morris

The Wimborne in Bloom Committee would like to thank Mrs Pam Perry for her continued sponsorship of the competition.

 

Art Competition Results 2009

Adult
1Tony Lewis
2Carol Traynor
3Scilla Stuart-Paul
HCSteve Burrows, Copper Hastings-Ison, Rosemary Macdonald
Schools Foundation Year
1Charlotte Piper
2Jessica Allen-Williams
3Arthur Heckstall-Smith
Schools Years 1 & 2
1Adele Morgan-Belarboulas
2Gracie Coates
3Sian Perkins
Schools Years 3 & 4
1Amelia Morris
2Billy Hurst
3Maddie Reynolds
Schools Years 5 & 6
1Ethan Labouchardiere
2Matthew White
3Grace Stewart
Schools Years 7 & 8
1Shakiya Linley
Schools Years 9,10 & 11
1Millie Barrett-Hooker
2Tim Neale
Schools Art Academy
1Jasmine O'Hare
2Emily Vernon
3Gaby Main
 

Dumbleton Shield Results 2009

The Dumbleton Shield, presented to Wimborne in Bloom four years ago by Mr and Mrs Dumbleton when they retired from their business in The Square has been presented to the winner this year Mrs J Bealing of Grove Road, Wimborne Minster. The Shield originally presented annually for the Best Display of Daffodils in a Wimborne Minster Town Garden has with the approval of the donors, been broadened to the 'Best Spring Garden'.

1stMrs J Bealing 41 Grove Road
2ndMr & Mrs C Burrows 12 Tennyson Road
3rdMr & Mrs E W Walters 4 Gordon Road

Dumbleton Shield Winner 2009 - Mrs June Bealing

Mrs Pauline Collins (Acting Chairman of Wimborne in Bloom) with Mrs June Bealing in her Spring Garden with the Trophy.