Competition Results 2004
- Best Shop Window Display depicting a gardening theme
1st National Childrens's Home Charity Shop, 4 Crown Mead (Pauline Saywell)
2nd (equal) The Priest's House Museum, High Street (Mrs Eileen Carter)
2nd (equal) Wimborne Hardware, High Street (Richard Edwards)
Sponsored by Wimborne Minster Chamber of Trade
- Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Business Premises)
1st Steel Raymond, 31 West Street (Sally Arnold)
2nd Derek Burton (Butchers), East Street
3rd Kitchen Style, 3 Poole Road (Gary Price)
Sponsored by Canford Crafts Gallery
- Best Small Retail Business (Shop) Overall Display
1st Derek Burton (Butchers), East Street
2nd Kitchen Style, 3 Poole Road (Gary Price)
3rd Wimborne Hardware, 38 High Street (Richard Edwards)
Sponsored by The Rising Sun
- Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Residential/Nursing Homes)
1st Charles Keightley Court (Block 2), Hardy Crescent
2nd Charles Keightley Court (Block 1), Hardy Crescent
3rd Shamrock Court, Stevensons Close
Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
- Best Display of hanging or wall baskets, tubs or containers (Private dwelling)
1st Mr and Mrs P Sargeant
2nd DE and J Vaughan
3rd Miss A Norman
Sponsored by Joy Stride
- Best Group of Houses with gardens
1st West Street Court
2nd Eastboro Housing Trust (per The Tenants)
3rd Allen Court
Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
- Best Group of Houses frontage only
1st 1-14 Chapel Lane
2nd 1-11 Coppercourt Leaze
3rd (equal) Eastboro Housing Trust
3rd (equal) Tapper Court
3rd (equal) Caterstone, Chapel Lane
- Best Garden open to the public where an entrance fee is paid
1st 'Serles House' Victoria Road (Ian Willis)
2nd The Priest's House Museum and Gardens (Emma Ayling)
3rd Wimborne Minster Town and Model Gardens (Stuart Beavan)
- Best Public House overall outside display (within town boundary)
1st The Rising Sun, East Street (Paul and Sandie Barker)
2nd The Albion, High Street (Annmarie McCarthy)
3rd The White Hart, The Corn Market (Amanda Bodenham)
Sponsored by The Daily Echo
- Best Public House overall outside display (Country district within 3 miles of town centre)
1st The Horns, Burts Hill (Edward Ellery)
2nd The Stocks, Furzehill (Andrew Garbett)
3rd The Vine Inn, Pamphill (LJ Sweatland)
Sponsored by Stewarts Nurseries
- Best Hotel, guest house or restaurant overall outside display
No Entries
- Best garage forecourt display
1st Tice Garage, Walford Bridge (Miranda Townsend)
- Best church / churchyard / memorial garden
1st Elim Pentecostal Church, Leigh Road (Rev David Butcher)
2nd St. John's Church, Legg Lane (Rev Richard Tulloch)
2nd United Reformed Church, Chapel Lane (Roy Waring)
- Best school gardens or grounds
1st Wimborne First School, School Lane (Jane Mockridge)
2nd Allenbourn Middle School, East Borough (Gordon Macrae)
3rd St. John's First School, St John's Hill (Mrs C Mahon)
Special Award for Best Playgroup Jack and Jill Playgroup, Legg Lane (Paula Isaacs)
Sponsored by Anthony & Christine Oliver
- Best garden visible from the road (to be nominated by the town postmen/postwomen)
1st Mr and Mrs A Rolfe
2nd Mr E Owen
3rd Mrs J Chissell
Sponsored by The Royal Mail
- (a) Best annual garden visible from the road (own nomination)
1st Mrs JM Sibley
2nd Mr and Mrs P Sargeant
3rd Mrs M Critchell
or
(b) Best perennial garden visible from the road (own nomination)
1st Mrs M Thompson
2nd Mrs C Potts
3rd (equal) Mr B Evans
3rd (equal) Mrs J Chissell
Sponsored by Wimborne Town Lodge of Moose International
- Best New Entry Private Front Garden
1st Mr and Mrs D Polden
2nd Mr P Toms
3rd Jane Hutchinson
Sponsored by The Residents of Coppercourt Leaze
- Best patio / balcony visible from the road
1st Mrs M Critchell
2nd Mayzee Williams
3rd Mrs I Wren
Sponsored by Reg and Eleanor Dunningham
- Best back garden
1st Mr and Mrs P Greening
2nd Mr P Toms
3rd Mrs S Cook
Sponsored by Councillor Mrs Ivy Ellis, Town Mayor 2002-2003
- Best use of space around apartment block
1st Saville Court
2nd Eastboro Housing Trust
3rd Allen Court, East Borough
Sponsored by East Boro Housing Trust
- Best allotment
1st Mrs B Geldart, Plot 28 Cuthbury Allotments
2nd Mr ER Dacombe, Plots 107 and 108 Cuthbury Allotments
3rd Mr J Wright, Plots 117 and 118 Cuthbury Allotments
Sponsored by Brian & Val Baker
- Largest hanging basket
Mr and Mrs P Sargeant
Sponsored by Little Banks Nursery
- Best planted display in artistic container
1st Mrs S Cook
2nd Mrs J M Sibley
Sponsored by Wimborne Evening Decorative & Fine Arts Society
- Best bank / building society overall display
1st Barclays Bank, The Square
2nd National Westminster Bank, West Borough
3rd HSBC Bank, The Square
- Emergency services overall display
1st The Ambulance Station, Hanham Road (Faye Gale and Gail Jones)
Sponsored by Quarter Jack Jewellers
- Best garden surrounding town sign
1st Cranborne Road (Pauline Wheeler)
2nd The Tree Stump, Station Road (Keith and Carol Bartlett)
3rd Julians Road (Beyond the Bridge) (Mr P Colwill)
Sponsored by The Millenium Mayor, Councillor Mrs Diann March
- Sam and Joe's Challenge Bowl (for best special effort)
Third World Crafts, 8 Crown Mead (Joan Kirkbright)
- Special Award for Best Theatre
The Tivoli Theatre, West Borough